question-and-answer-images-question_and_answer
[…] Nonsense.   Rowley had nothing to do with eligibility, and Amy had been identified and was receiving services from an IEP.   The court’s ruling was that since Amy was receiving benefit from her IEP, she was receiving FAPE.   The federal regulations have been quite explicit in saying that  it is not necessary for a child with a disability to fail in order to qualify under the IDEA.   Section 300.101 of  2006 FR said “Children advancing from grade to grade. (1) Each State must ensure that FAPE is available to any individual child with a disability who needs special education and related services, even though the child has not failed or been retained in a course or grade, and is advancing from grade to grade.”

That wasn’t new.    In 1999, OSERS wrote essentially the same thing in its language defining FAPE at 300.121 and in its Child Find regulations at 300.125 (1999 FR)