question-and-answer-images-question_and_answer
[…] The district knows that the biological mother is living “somewhere” but the grandmother refuses to provide contact information, although she is regularly in contact with her.  Based on that refusal, may the district decline the referral and refuse to test?  10-13-2015

Answer:  The district may NOT decline the referral.
If the grandmother says that the child lives with her and that she is responsible for that child, she is considered the parent under the IDEA until or unless the mother asserts her rights.   That right is inherent in the federal definition of a “parent” in Section 300.30 of the 2006 FR.

Section a (4) defines a parent as:
An individual acting in the place of a biological or adoptive parent (including a grandparent, stepparent, or other relative) with whom the child lives, or an individual who is legally responsible for the child’s welfare

Although a grandparent may sign for services under the IDEA, state laws would govern whether or not the student was entitled to attend school in a school district.  However, the responsibility for that determination would lie with your administration, not the IEP team.