IEPs and School Psychs
[…] This writer has never heard of that happening, and providing services to a child with a disability under BOTH an IEP and 504 Plan is generally discouraged by the Office for Civil Rights.   (This writer therefore recommends providing related services for an IDEA identified student under an IEP even if in the opinion of the team the more appropriate standard to be applied was “he needs it to meet his needs as adequately as the needs of non handicapped persons are met.”)

The Section 504 Regulations  (34 CFR 104.35) are also quite explicit in saying that “A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall conduct an evaluation in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any action with respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special education and any subsequent significant change in placement.”

Decisions are to be based on evaluations.   Not off the cuff, baseless remarks made by school administrators or the anguished pleas of parents.