IEPs and School Psychs
[…] Typically, OCR has held that if a school system is in compliance with the IDEA, then that school system is in compliance with 504.  One notable exception has been in the area of communication.  And if a school system provides a related service under the IDEA, then it will almost certainly be in compliance with 504.

However, that is not necessarily the case if an IEP team relies too heavily on the language in the 2006 FR for the IDEA 2004 with reference to related services only being required if need to help a child profit from his special education.   That’s because Section 504 requires related services to be provided at no cost to the parents when need to receive FAPE, but the standards there are different.   34 CFR 104.33 says “Appropriate education. (1) For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.”  If a school system elected to provide a related service to a child with an IEP  on that basis, however, there would be no federal or state funding they could use to fund it.