Litigation Updates 2019
[…] The IEP team determined that the IEP was appropriate as it was written.  More surprising to this reviewer, neither the parent nor their attorney objected or offered new suggestions on how the IEP should be modified to provide services appropriate for a student diagnosed with ASD.

School psychologists are employed to provide eligibility groups and IEP teams with sufficient information to make a classification decision.  However, strictly speaking, labeling a child is not actually required by the IDEA.  Under the regulation for Child Find, at 34 CFR 300.111 the regulations state:

“Nothing in the Act requires that children be classified by their disability so long as each child who has a disability that is listed in § 300.8 and who, by reason of that disability, needs special education and related services is regarded as a child with a disability under Part B of the Act  (emphasis added)”

A bit of digression here.  Some commenters expessed some concern over the language above, wondering how LEAs and states could meet their reporting obligations if children were not classified.